Our Team

SAFEnet members spread in 19 cities in Indonesia, including Pekanbaru, Jember, Pontianak, Makassar, and Papua. These members work mainly to monitor cases related to digital rights violations in each city, campaign for the importance of protecting digital rights, and build the capacity of civil society to defend for digital rights.

Organizational Structure:

SUPERVISORY COUNCIL :

Eddy Prayitno, Indriyatno Banyumurti, Donny Budhi Utoyo, Habib Almascaty, Ade Fadli

BOARD OF EXECUTIVES :

Damar Juniarto
Executive Director

Anton Muhajir
General Secretary

Nike Andaru
Treasurer

DIVISIONS :

1. Access to Information Division

Head of Division: Unggul Sagena
Members: Nabillah Saputri, Syaifullah, Aseanty Pahlevi, Sugiono, Alldo F. Mooy

Sub Division West Papua
Head of Sub Division: Unggul Sagena
Members: Alldo F. Mooy, Syaifullah

2. Freedom of Expression Division

Head of Division: Ika Ningtyas
Members: Dwi Ignatius, Nenden Sekar Arum, Bimo Fundrika, Furqan Ermansyah, Imam Muhlas, Widayanti Arioka

Sub Division Paguyuban Korban UU ITE (PAKU ITE):
Head of Sub Division: Mohamad Arsyad
Secretary: Anindya

3. Security and Safety Division

Head of Division: Boaz Simanjuntak
Members: Ellen Kusuma, Habib Almascaty, Ade Fadli, Alvin Nicola, Eddy Prayitno, Dwi Arianti, Ulil Albab, Andri Rahmat, Imam Abu Hanifah

Sub Division Gender-Based Violence Online (GBVO):
Head of Sub Division: Ellen Kusuma
Members: Nenden Sekar Arum, Nabilah Saputri, Nike Andaru, Widayanti Arioka

REGIONAL LEADERS :

Andri Rahmat
Regional Leader 1 covering Sumatera and Java (except East Java).

Habib Almascaty
Regional Leader 2 covering East Java, Bali, Nusa Tenggara, Papua.

Aseanty Pahlevi
Regional Leader 3 covering Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Mollucas.

Ellen Kusuma
Regional Leader 4 covering non-Indonesia area.


Members:

Our member are bloggers, activists, journalists, technologists, lawyers and Internet policy experts from Southeast Asia.

INDONESIA

Banyuwangi: Ika Ningtyas
Bogor: Eddy Prayitno, Indriyanto Banyumurti, Unggul Sagena, Boaz Simanjuntak
Bojonegoro: Imam Muhlas, Dwi Arianti
Denpasar: Ni Wayan Widayanti Arioka, Anton Muhajir
Depok: Mokh. Sobirin, Ellen Kusuma, Alvin Nicola
Jakarta: Bimo Aria, Damar Juniarto, Donny BU, Ignatius Dwiana, Nabillah Saputri, Nenden Sekar Arum
Jayapura: Alldo F. Mooy
Jember: Ulil Albab
Makassar: Aksan Nugroho, Mansyur, Syaifullah, Sugiyono
Malang: Imam Abu Hanifah
Mataram: Furqan Ermansyah
Labuanbajo: Habib Almascaty
Palembang: Nike Andaru
Pekanbaru: Andri Rahmat
Pontianak: Aseanty Pahlevi
Samarinda: Ade Fadli
Surabaya: Kathleen Azali
Surakarta: Rais Saputra
Temanggung: Denden Sofiudin
Yogyakarta: Ervani Emihandayani

Share it!